Notifications
Online Users
Virtual World
Home   |   Find Friends  |  Learn More  |  Help Center  |  Media Center  |   Location: | Change
Hollywood Records News Detail
Hollywood Records Other News
Dec 26, 2008 11:44:43
Dec 26, 2008 11:44:43
Dec 26, 2008 11:44:43
Dec 16, 2008 22:21:24
Dec 16, 2008 22:21:24
Dec 16, 2008 22:20:46
Raven-Symone Biography
Mar 12, 2008 02:44:56

Birthdate: December 10, 1985
Birthplace: Atlanta, Georgia
Real Name: Raven-Symone Christina Pearman

She was acting long before she could read and has become one of Disney's "It" girls. She may only be 21, but that hasn't stopped Raven from building up a pretty impressive resume. Get the 411 on Raven AKA Raven-Symone.

Raven had landed her career-launching role at the tender age of four. When she was just two, she was signed by the Ford Modeling Agency and her family moved to New York to help advance her career. In 1989, Raven auditioned for a part in the Bill Cosby movie, Ghost Dad. She was a little too young for the part, but Bill Cosby liked her so much that he found a part for her on his show, The Cosby Show, as his grand-daughter Olivia. Raven played the part of Olivia until 1992, when The Cosby Show went off the air.

Within a year after The Cosby Show ended, Raven had already snagged another big part as Nicole Lee on the show Hangin' With Mr. Cooper. During her time on that show, Raven also managed to land her first big screen role in the movie The Little Rascals. From there, Raven was unstoppable - playing opposite Eddie Murphy in both Dr. Dolittle and Dr. Dolittle 2. She then appeared in both Fat Albert and The Princess Diaries 2: The Royal Engagement in 2004. Her next big screen project, Double Dutch, is scheduled to be released sometime in 2007.

In 2002, Raven signed up with Disney to star in her very own TV show, That's So Raven. Disney gigs have kept Raven a very busy girl. Not only does she work on That's So Raven, she also lends her voice to the cartoon Kim Impossible. If that's not enough, Raven is also a member of the all-girl band, The Cheetah Girls, who have their own CD and two Disney Original TV movies! The latest Cheetah Girls flick, The Cheetah Girls 2, follows the girls to Spain - and you can now own it on DVD!

Related News
Raven Symone isn't slowing down   Aug 12, 2008 20:56:48
Raven Symone recently hit the 20-year mark as an entertainer. Most performers who reach that milestone are at the mid-life crisis point. But not Symone, who is just 22. The charismatic actress-vocalist-producer has been a hot entertainment commodity since she was an infant. At 2, Symone was part of the Ford Modeling Agency. She was ... Read More
Raven Symone on Weblo!   Feb 18, 2009 07:49:01
Visit Raven Symone's offical Celebrity Fan Site! View images, videos, biography and more... Click here on on the Image to visit Raven Symone! Read More